MAINE SOUTH TRACK & FIELD STATE QUALIFIERS

Year          Event                     Name                                                                                                          Place

1965         Pole Vault             Doug Macomber                                                                                        1st

                  Pole Vault             Tim Sheldon                                                                           

                  120 HH                  Ed Ward                                                                                   

                  300 LH                  Ed Ward                                                                                   

                  800                        Larry Kelly                                                                             

                  4x200                    Jim Brandon, Tom Frost, Marty Johnson, Phil McCullough

                  4x400                    Tom Frost, Larry Kelly, Bryant Murphy, Phil McCullough

1966        Discus                   Dave Butz

1967        Discus                   Dave Butz                                                                                                    6th

                400                        John Weiss

                4x200                    Charlie Zei, Bill Schuessler, Jim Benda, Joe Paczkowski

                4x400                    John Weiss, Bob Benedict, Dave Wintergerst, Mike Malloy

1968       Discus                   Dave Butz                                                                                                     1st

1969       Discus                   Dave Butz      

                Discus                   Ty Sigmund

                Shot Put                Ty Sigmund

1970       120 HH                  Tom Dunn 

                Mile                        Mike Murzyn

1971       Pole Vault              Paul Johnson

               100                         Pat McNamara 

               200                         Pat McNamara

               800                         Kelly Murphy

               4x200                     Pat McNamara, Dan Mojica, Ray Novotny, Wayne Tumminello

               4x400                     Paul Edgecombe, Jay LaJone, Kelly Murphy, Tom Starck

1972      Discus                    Jim Staunton

               High Jump             Rob Lossman

               Long Jump            Jon Edstrom

               Shot Put                 Jim Staunton

               100                         Pat McNamara

               400                         Pat McNamara

               800                         Tom Starck

               Mile                         Kevin Huffman

               Two Mile                 Kevin Huffman

               4x400                     Gary Cheves, Mike Maloney, Pat McNamara, Tom Starck

1973      Discus                     Mike Carroll

               Shot Put                 Mike Carroll

1974      Pole Vault               Brian Murphy

               Two Mile                 Dave Senf

               4x100                      Brian Murphy, Tom Ruggeri, Mike Sellegren, Duke Vogel

               4x200                      Bill Grupp, Tom Ruggeri, Mike Sellegren, Duke Vogel

 

1975       100                         Mike Sellegren

                200                        Duke Vogel

                4x200                    Eric Anderson, Bill Grupp, Mike Sellegren, Duke Vogel 

1976       High Jump             Chris Durack

                Mile                        Tim McNamara

1977       4x400                     Bob Engh, Jeff Knutsen, Gary Schwan, Scott Sutchek

                4x800                     Kurt Ireland, Jim McNamara, Tim McNamara, Scott Sutchek                     3rd

1978       Discus                     Gary Franklin

                400                          Gary Schwan

                800                          Kurt Ireland

                4x100                      Bob Engh, Tom Kroeschell, Ken Mrowiec, Ted Zaworski

1979       100                          Gary Schwan

                400                          Gary Schwan                                                                                                   4th

                4x400                      Gary Schwan, Pat Conley, Jim Petrowski, Geoff Codd

1980       400                          Geoff Woddham

1981       400                          Karl Sitterly

1982       High Jump              Mike Vukovich

                Pole Vault               Liam Farrel

1983       High Jump             Mike Vukovich                                                                                                  3rd

                4x800                     Steve Gemmel, Dave Greenberg, Scott Kingston, Larry Maigler

1984       800                         Scott Kingston

                800                         Larry Maigler

                4x800                     Scott Kingston, Larry Maigler, Dave Greenberg, Brad Carmody

1985       Triple Jump            Mark Fritz

                300 LH                    Brian Scerba

                800                          Scott Kingston

1986        Discus                    Stan Holsen

                Long Jump             Kevin Baden

                Pole Vault               Rich Palumbo

1987        800                        Todd Liliberg

1988        4x800                    Rich Campbell, Scott Dummler, Bill Keane, Todd Liliberg                              6th

           

1989        800                         Todd Liliberg

                4x400                      Bill Schmitz, Scott Dummler, Bill Keane, Todd Liliberg

                4x800                      Rich Campbell, Scott Dummler, Bill Keane, Todd Liliberg                            3rd

1990        Discus                    Brian Fennelly                                                                                                    4th 

                 Long Jump            Mike Szwed

                 Pole Vault              Brad Scott

                 Pole Vault              Chris Scott

                 4x800                    Jeff Beaumont, Mike Nelson, Bill Schmitz, Todd Liliberg

1991       Discus                    Brian Kufner  

                Pole Vault              Chris Scott

                800                        Jeff Beaumont

                4x800                    Jeff Beaumont, Pete Gayford, Bill Schmitz, Matt Staniec

1992        4x800                    Matt Staniec, Jamie Brammeier, Mike Raida, Andy Gallios

1993        High Jump           Dave Barker

                 Pole Vault            Scott Edwards

1994        300 IM                  Doug Burton

1995         3200                   Jack Kafel

1996         Discus                Dave Darling

                 Shot Put             Taylor Duncan

                 Pole Vault          John Fahrenbach

                 100                     Dino Gardiakos

1997        Long Jump         Dino Gardiakos

                 Pole Vault          John Fahrenbach

                100                      Dino Gardiakos

1998        Shot Put             Taylor Duncan                                                                                                        5th

                 100                      Dino Gardiakos

                 4x100                  Dino Gardiakos, Nick Norman, Paul Johnson, Mark Szramek

 

1999        Pole Vault           Brad Seberhagen

                 4x100                 Dan Payne, Nick Norman, Paul Johnson, Mark Szramek

                 4x200                 Dan Payne, Nick Norman, Paul Johnson, Mark Szramek

2000        Discus                Brian Fee

                 Discus                Pat Stritzel

                 Pole Vault          Brad Seberhagen                                                                                                   6th

2001        Pole Vault          Corey Norman

                300 IM                David Skiba

                100                     Paul Lewkowski

2002        High Jump         Chris Mitchell

                 Pole Vault          Tony Marcinek

                 110 HH               David Skiba

                 300 IM                David Skiba

                 400                     Tony Marcinek                                                                                                        8th

                 400                     Kenny Johnson                                                                                                       6th

                 4x200                 Paul Lewkowski, Chuck DiFranco, Mike Psaltis, Joe Janik

2003       Long Jump         Chris Mitchell

                Pole Vault           Tony Marcinek                                                                                                        6th

                Shot Put             Vince Natali

                400                     Tony Marcinek                                                                                                         7th

                400                     Kenny Johnson 

                800                     Chris Mitchell

                4x400                 Chuck DiFranco, Tony Marcinek, Neil Sherlock, Kenny Johnson

2004       Triple Jump       David Spencer

                400                     Gilby Lifton

 

2005        Discus              John Kochmit

                High Jump        David Spencer

                Long Jump       David Spencer                                                                                                         4th

                Pole Vault         Matt Annes

                Shot Put            Tony Colletti

                Triple Jump      David Spencer                                                                                                         9th

                100                    Peter Lewkowski

                400                    Gilby Lifton         

                4x100                Dante Sabel, Matt Blair, Gilby Lifton, Peter Lewkowski

                4x200                Dante Sabel, Peter Lewkowski, Dan Fiereisel, Marshall DeChambre

                4x400                Dante Sabel, Pat Moran, Peter Lesny, Gilby Lifton

                4x800                Pat O'Hara, Matt Walsh, Greg Udzielak, Pat Moran

2006       Pole Vault         Dirk Haller

               300 IM               David Ryan

               400                    Gilby Lifton

               4x100                Dante Sabel, Marshall DeChambre, Gilby Lifton, Peter Lewkowski

               4x200                Dante Sabel, Marshall DeChambre, Matt Maloney, Peter Lewkowski

               4x400                Dante Sabel, Greg Udzielak, Pat O'Hara, Gilby Lifton

               4x800                Karl Karrasch, Greg Udzielak, Pat O'Hara, Greg Mitchell

2007      Long Jump      Chance Kuykendall

               Pole Vault        Tony Araque 

               200                   Matt Maloney

               4x200               Matt Maloney, Marshall DeChambre, David Chao, Chance Kuykendall

2008      Long Jump       Chance Kuykendall

               Pole Vault         Eric Forbes                                                                                                               6th

               Pole Vault         Barrett Guzaldo

               200                    Chance Kuykendall

               800                    Tim O'Hara

               1600                  Kyle Hannon

               4x100                Matt Perez, Charlie Goro, Brynnan Baccus, David Chao

               4x200                Chance Kuykendall, Charlie Goro, Brynnan Baccus, David Chao                      1st

               4x400                Alec Long, Ryan Lynn, Brynnan Baccus, Tim O'Hara

2009       Pole Vault         Zach Glasebrook

               Pole Vault         Barrett Guzaldo                                                                                                       5th

               Shot Put            Zach Timm

               800                    Ryan Lynn                                                                                                                1st

               1600                  Kyle Hannon      

               4x100                Zach Glasebrook,  Kevin Karrasch, Matt Perez, Brynnan Baccus

               4x200                Mike Long, Alec Long, Matt Perez, Brynnan Baccus

               4x400                Mike Long, Alec Long, Ryan Lynn, Brynnan Baccus                                            5th

2010      Discus               Kyle Klepitsch

               Pole Vault         Nick Wisniewski                                                                                                       5th

               1600                 David Eckhart

               4x200               Mike Azzaro, Mike Long, Alec Long, Matt Perez

               4x400               Mike Azzaro, Mike Long, Andrew Terenzio, Tom Fritz

2011      Pole Vault         Nick Wisniewski                                                                                                      2nd

               800                   Michal Filipczak                                                                                                       2nd

               1600                 David Eckhart

               3200                 David Eckhart                                                                                                           3rd

               4x400               Michal Filipczak, Andrew Terenzio, Mike Azzaro, Tom Fritz

2012      Pole Vault        Joey Yonkoff

               800                   Michal Filipczak

               1600                Robert Taylor

               3200                Zach Eckhart

               4x400              Michal Filipczak, Andy Piecyk, Tom Fritz, Griffin Kasznia

               4x800              Michal Filipczak, Andy Piecyk, Kevin Dolan, San Steinfels

2013      Pole Vault       Joey Yonkoff

               200                  John Hader

2014      100                  John Hader                                                                                                                8th

               200                  John Hader                                                                                                                9th

               1600                Henry Mierzwa

               3200                Paul D'Ambrosio

               3200                Jack Carpenter

               4x100              John Hader, Clay Burdelik, Tom Bazarek, Nick Sajenko

2015      Long Jump     Alex Jasper

               Pole Vault       Matt Dilfer

               Shot Put         Kevin Jarvis

               1600               Henry Mierzwa

               3200               Reese Jordon

2016      3200               Reese Jordon                                                                                                           7th 

2017      300 IM            Liam Pittges

               1600              Reese Jordon

               3200              Tommy Brady                                                                                                           8th

2018      High Jump     Brian Brown

               110 HH           Brian Brown

               200                 Charley Smith

               3200               Tommy Brady                                                                                                         3rd

               3200               Ian Spears

2019      High Jump     Brian Brown

               Long Jump    Ben Triffo

               Shot Put        Peter Skoronski                                                                                                      7th

               100                Charley Smith

               200                Charley Smith

               1600              Joey Kasch                                                                                                               7th

               3200              Tommy Brady                                                                                                           2nd

               4x200            Michael Velazquez, Sean O'Hagan, Will Harter, Charley Smith